Coinops Project

The Ultimate Xbox Emulator For All The Family
It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 6:55 pm



Welcome
Welcome to The Coinops Project

You are currently viewing our CoinOPS boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How do you map your arcade controls?
PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 11:07 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 3:11 am
Posts: 1293
I've chatted with a few folks in recent days abouta project I'm working on and figured out there doesn't seem to be a "standard" for mapping arcade buttons to OG xBox (what I'm calling it now that xBox 1 is confusing).

I've been mapping my six buttons basically to a duke controller rotated 90 degrees:
Image

X, Y, Wh
A, B, Bl

Is this what other folks here are using?

_________________
CoinOPS User Guide Community Edition

KADE- open • configurable • programmable • xBox friendly - Arcade encoder


Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you map your arcade controls?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 12:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 07, 2013 5:14 pm
Posts: 1397
I havent used a Duke controller mod with an X-Box. I do have an MC-Cthulu in my MAS Stick, and IIRC, that's how it works with the X-Box, as having your most often used controls on the top row is standard fare for arcades, but not with gamepads..


Last edited by Maverick1978 on Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you map your arcade controls?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 12:51 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 10:02 am
Posts: 1669
Location: Scotland
That's the way i have it sharp.

_________________
Read me


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you map your arcade controls?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:04 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 3:11 am
Posts: 1293
john wrote:
That's the way i have it sharp.


Thanks for the confirmation. Do you have to do much remapping?

Maverick1978 wrote:
I havent used a Duke controller mod with an X-Box. I do have an MC-Cthulu in my MAS Stick, and IIRC, that's how it works with the X-Box, as having your most often used controls on the top row is standard fare for arcades, but not with gamepads..


I'm not really asking about the Duke as an encoder as much as I'm asking about button layouts. I messed around with bunch of different setups and and after settling on

TOP ROW: X, Y, Wh
Bottom Row: A, B, Bl

I realized it is pretty much the same as the old Duke. turned on it's side.

_________________
CoinOPS User Guide Community Edition

KADE- open • configurable • programmable • xBox friendly - Arcade encoder


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you map your arcade controls?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 2:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 10:41 pm
Posts: 179
I do:

X,Y,LT
A,B,RT

I like that the trigger buttons scroll up and down, plus it enables you to do the LT+RT+back+start reset pretty easily. What advantages have you found using the Wh, Bl setup?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you map your arcade controls?
PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 12:42 pm
Posts: 134
same here scoodidabop, but i have a white and black above player one for favorites and add to favorites in coin ops :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you map your arcade controls?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 3:40 am 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 3:11 am
Posts: 1293
I guess I'm wondering is most compatible for folks who don't want to remap. I usually end up tweaking a few games and am wondering if there is a better way to do it.

_________________
CoinOPS User Guide Community Edition

KADE- open • configurable • programmable • xBox friendly - Arcade encoder


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you map your arcade controls?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 12:21 pm
Posts: 376
X,Y,LT
A,B,RT

I run PS360+ and they are configured that way.

_________________
http://instagram.com/milspex/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
suspicion-preferred